Maris Stella, Rathnayake MV retain titles
By Susil Premalal reporting from Kandy  Published : 1:11 am  October 18, 2016 | No comments so far | Print This Post  | 0 views
facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailfacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Maris Stella College Negombo and A. Rathnayake MV Walala retained the Boys’ and Girls’ titles respectively at the All-Island National School Games Athletic Championships which concluded at the Bogambara Stadium in Kandy yesterday.

Negambo Maritella
The victorious Maris Stella (above) and A. Rathnayake MV Walala (below) teams. (Pix by Krishan Ranasinghe)

Walala S Rathnayaka Viddhayalaya

Maris Stella finished with a total of 100 points to emerge overall champions for the seventh successive year followed by St. Benedict’s College (87) and St. Mary’s Kegalle (46) who were placed second and third respectively.

Rathnayake MV collected a total of 150 points to emerge overall Girls’ champions for the 14th successive year and they were followed by Sumana BV Ratnapura (64) and Ambagamuwa CC Walala (58) in second and third place respectively.

Western Province secured the overall Provincial Championship with 855 points while Central Province finished second with 492 points and Sabaragamuwa Province finished third with 304 points.

Northern Province athletes also put up a fine performance as they secured the sixth position with a total of 122 points.

Meanwhile, Chamal Kumarasiri of D. S. Senanayake CC Meerigama emerged as the Best Male Athlete for his record breaking effort of 15.52m in the Boys Under-19 triple jump.

In addition, Hashini Balasooriya of Holy Family Convent Wennappuwa emerged as the Best Female Athlete for her record breaking performance of 12.66m in the Under-19 Girls triple jump.

Results:
Boys
Under-19 5000m: 1. J. M. Eranda Madusanka (President’s College, Ambagasduwa) 16:14.2secs, 2. G. D. C. D. Alwis (Rahula College, Katugastota) 16:28.2secs, 3. P. Jenanthanan (Oddusudan MV) 16:34.7secs
Under-21 5000m: 1. L. C. Gunarathna (Berrewaerts College, Ampitiya) 15:45.2sec, 2. Nuwan Theekshana (Badulla MV) 15:51.9secs, 3. D. P. Jayasundara (Vidyartha College, Kandy) 16:18.4secs.
Under-15 200m: 1. S. Milinda Perera (St. Mary’s College, Chilaw) 22.9secs, 2. T. D. Kulasinghe (S. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia) 23.3secs, 3. Uthendra Alahakoon (Gateway College, Katunayake) 23.6secs
Under-17 200m: 1. Santhush Weerasinghe (St. Benedict’s College, Kotahena) 22.5secs, 2. C. M. Yodhasinghe (St. Mary’s College, Kegalle) 22.6secs, 3. T. M. Suraj Dinusha (Moraketiya MV) 22.7secs
Under-21 200m: 1. H. L. Minimuthu (St. Mary’s College, Kegalle) 22.3secs, 2. Yasiru Samodya (Kalyana Pradeepa Vidyathana Pirivena, Delgoda) 22.7secs, 3. Prabashwara de Soysa (St. Thomas’ College, Matara) 22.8secs
Under-21 High Jump: 1. Dinith Chanuka (Dharmaraja College, Kuliyapitiya) 1.95m, 2. Janith Tharaka Gunawardhana (Mahanama College, Colombo) 1.90m, 3. Channa Bawantha (Kahawatta Central College) 1.90m
Under-15 Discus Throw: 1. J. Rishanan (Kaluthavali MV, Batticaloa) 46.56m, 2. Akalanka Wijesuriya (St. Peter’s College, Bambalapitiya) 46.25m, 3. Janindu Kithmin Ariyarathne (D. S. Senanayake College, Colombo) 44.15m
Under-19 200m: 1. Aruna Dharshan (Weerakeppetipola NS, Akuramboda) 22.2secs, 2. G. C. Ranaweera (St. Sylvester’s College, Kandy) 22.4secs, 3. R.D. Bandara (Trinity College) 23.0secs
Under-19 Pole Vault: 1. K. Nepthali Joyson (Arunodaya College, Jaffna) 4.61m, 2. S. Dilakshan (Mahajana College, Jaffna) 4.3m, 3. Ushan Thivanka (Maris Stella, Negombo) 4.20m
Under-19 400m hurdles: 1. Uditha Chandrasena (Maris Stella, Negombo) 52.9secs, 2. D. M. S. Rajapaksha (St. Sylvester’s College, Kandy) 54.0secs, 3. Pasindu Lakshan (Maliyadeva, Kurunegala) 55.3secs
Under-17 400m hurdles: 1. Dilusha Kariyawasam (Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo) 56.0secs, Navodya Sankalpa (Mahinda College, Galle) 56.4secs, 3. A. Abikkshan (St. Anne’s MV) 56.7secs
Under-21 400m hurdles: 1. Shehan Avishka (St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa) 55.2secs, 2. Nalinda Abeysekara (Dharmadutha Vidyalaya, Badulla) 55.8secs, 3. W. C. Wijerathna (Anura MV, Wilpotha) 56.3secs
Under-21 800m: 1. R.C. Weerawardana (St. Anthony’s College, Katugastota) 1:56.9secs, 2. B. M. Samaraweera (Ratnayake Central) 1:57.1secs, 3. H. M. Weerasinghe (Ratnayake Central) 1:57.1secs
Under-19 800m: 1. Sankalpa Bandara (St. Mary’s College, Negombo) 1:55.7secs, 2. S. R. I. Bulugahapitiya (Dharmaraja College) 1:56.0secs, 3. P.I. Lakshan (Sri Jinarathana MV, Pothuwatawana) 1:58.4secs
Under-17 Long Jump: P. M. Perera (Maris Stella, Negombo) 6.97m, 2. C. M. Yodhasinghe (St. Mary’s College, Kegalle) 6.72m, 3. Dananjaya Ratnayake (St. Benedict’s College, Kotahena) 6.68m
Under-17 800m: 1. S. Karunarathna (Rathnayake Central, Walala) 1:59.1secs, 2. Ravishka Indrajith (St. Benedict’s, Kotahena) 2:001secs, 3. M. C. Madusanka (Randiwala MV, Mawanella) 2:01.1secs

Girls
Under-21 Long Jump: 1. W. M. K. T. M. Wijesinghe (Royal College, Polonnnaruwa) 5.07m, 2. P. D. N. Jayalath (Tholangamuwa Central) 5.06m, 3. N. Shashi Prabha (Marapola MV, Minuwangoda) 5.04m
Under-19 5000m: 1. L. R. N. L. Wijetunga (Kegalu BV) 18:41.5secs, 2. Kalpani Prasanthika (Gunaratne Vidyalaya, Palatuwa) 18:54.7secs, 3. Dilrukshi Samarakoon (Welimada MMV) 19:21.1secs
Under-21 5000m: 1. N. M. A. Kumari (Rathnayake Central, Walala) 20:00.6secs, 2. Dilrukshi Sambuddhika (Thuppitiya MV, Uva) 20:02.2secs, 3. G. A. Kulatunga (Ratnayake Central, Walala) 20:04.4secs
Under-15 200m: 1. Sadeepa Henderson (Gateway College, Rajagiriya) 26.8secs, 2. Yashini Dahanayake (Yasodara BV, Colombo 8) 26.9secs, 3. Keshani Randula (Gamini MMV, Bentota) 27.0secs
Under-17 200m: 1. Tharaka Divyanjalee (St. Joseph’s Girls School, Colombo 14) 25.3secs, 2. Evanthi Emeshika (St. Mary’s College, Matara) 25.5secs, 3. Nethali Malpana (Gateway College, Rajagiriya) 25.7secs
Under-19 200m: 1. Yamani Dulanjali (Ambagamuwa Central) 24.7secs, 2. F. S. Yamick (Viharamaha Devi Girls School) 24.9secs, 3. Dilshi Kumarasinghe (Rathnayake Central, Walala) 25.3secs
Under-21 200m: 1. Omaya Udayangani (Welimada Central) 25.5secs, 2. Tharindu Heshani (Gurukula College, Kelaniya) 26.6secs, 3. Raveesha Jeevanthi (Ave Maria Convent, Negombo) 26.7secs
Under-21 400m hurdles: 1. Saumya Dilrukshi (Holy Cross College, Gampaha) 1:04.6secs, 2. Thushani Dinushika (Ambagamuwa Central) 1:08.3secs, 3. Vishadi Seneviratne (Princess of Wales, Moratuwa) 1:09.9secs
Under-19 Javelin Throw: P. H. Sewwandi (Dharmapala MV, Eheliyagoda) 40.02m, 2. Hazna Mirasha Deen (Agamathi Balika, Panadura) 37.16m, 3. I. M. Attanayake (Ira Handa Ketuwwa MV, Polonnnaruwa) 35.41m
Under-17 800m: 1. H. M. C. S. Herath (Rathnayake Central) 2:21.8secs, 2. P. K. de Soysa (Rathnayake Central) 2:21.9secs, 3. G. N. Jayasinghe (Rathnayake Central) 2:22.3secs
Under-19 800m: 1. Dilshi Kumarasinghe (Rathnayake Central) 2:18.0secs, 2. I.N.K. Basnayake (Rathnayake Central) 2:25.2secs, 3. G.C.K. Basnayake (Rathnayake Central) 2:25.9secs
Under-21 800m: 1. Pamodha Abeysinghe (Rathnayake Central) 2:17.8secs, 2. R. I. Bopitiya (Sumana Balika, Ratnapura) 2:20.8secs, 3. G. S. Sandalekha (Ambagamuwa Central) 2:26.3secs

Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...