S. Thomas’, Thurstan qualify to quarter finals
  Published : 11:06 pm  February 15, 2017 | No comments so far | Print This Post  | 
facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailfacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

By M. Shamil Amit

S. Thomas’ and Thurstan recorded outright wins to qualifiy to the quarter finals of the Under 19 inter-school with wins over St Sylvester’s and Maliyadeva in the matched which concluded at Panadura and Kurunegala on Wednesday.

The architects of the Thomian win were the ton scored by Ravindu Kodituwakku and five wicket hauls by Pavith Ratnayake and Kalana Perera which helped them crush St Sylvester’s by an innings and 38 runs.

Thurstan’s left arm spinner Naveen Gunawardena who earlier in the year achieved a rare bowling feat of ten wickets in an innings against D. S. Senanayake, ended with another fine bowling feat when he ended with impressive figures of 9 for 30 which paved the way for Thurstan to record a nine wicket against Maliyadeva at Kurunegala.

Meanwhile apart from these two teams to qualify to the quarter finals are Richmond, St Peter’s, Mahanama Colombo, Ananda, Dharmasoka MV and Maris Stella which has to be confirmed.

Results: 
At Panadura
S. Thomas’ 318 for 7 declared (Ravindu Kodituwakku 119, Sithara Hapuhinna 56, Romesh Nallaperuma 36, Manthila Wijeratne 28, Pavith Ratnayake 19 n.o.: Manuja Perera 3 for 51, Thusith Soysa 2 for 60)
St. Sylvester’s (67/3 overnight) 144 (Manuja Perera 30, Kanishka Jayasekera 25, Nadeera Balasuriya 20: Pavith Ratnayake 5 for 38, Dellon Peiris 3 for 38) and 135 (Chandula Jayakody 36, Thusith Soyza 23: Kalana Perera 5 for 29, Pavith Ratnayake 2 for 41)

At Kurunegala
Maliyadeva 181 (Damitha Silva 86, Dilshan Kollure 70: Naveen Gunawardena 5 for 55, Charana Nanayakkara 2 for 19, Sawan Prabash 2 for 30) and 102 (Dilshan Kollurer 33, Damitha Silva 31, Manelka Dharmadasa 20: Naveen Gunawardena 9 for 30)
Thurstan (141/4 overnight) 279 for 9 declared (Nimesh Lakshan 82, Yeshan Wickramaarachchi 44, Imesh Virange 37, Prageesha Mendis 25, Sawan Prabash 23: Damitha Silva 5 for 102) and 9 for 1

At Bambalapitiya
St. Peter’s 282 for 6 declared (Vinul Gunawardena 61, Santhush Gunatileke 53, Shalitha Fernando 52, Anishka Perera 39, Manelker de Silva 31 n.o., Shivan Perera 23 n.o.: Mohamed Alfar 2 for 34, Gihan Achintha 2 for 42)
St. Anthony’s (8/0 overnight) 141 (Nipun Ashok 30, Mohamed Abser 27, K. Stouter 27: Chathura Obeysekera 4 for 39, Mohamed Ameen 3 for 38, Santhush Gunatileke 2 for 26) and 96 for 9 (Mohamed Alfer 26, K. Stouter 21: Mohamed Ameen 5 for 12, Chathura Obeysekera 4 for 49)

At Matara
President’s Kotte 112 (Sachintha Liyanage 41: Kesara Nuwantha 5 for 26, Isuru Udayanga 3 for 13) and 177 for 9 declared (Dilshan Sigera 67, Hashan Priyadharshana 42: Charith Harshana 4 for 17)
St. Servatius Matara (122/8 overnight) 183(Thilan Prashan 57, Sasika Dulshan 51, Ruwinda Rochana 24: Chamod Wickramasuriya 4 for 38, Pramuka Gayshan 2 for 20) and 54 for 3 (Isuru Udayanga 16, Charith Harshana 16 n.o.: M. Rifaz 2 for 23)

At Rathgama
Devapathiraja MMV Rathgama 185 (Nimesh Chathuranga 52, Thisaru Dilshan 39, Sudeera Weeraratne 34: Tharindu Lakshan 4 for 47) and 189 for 6 (Nimesh Chathuranga 52, Sudeera Weeraratne 37, Pathum Madusanla 27 n.o., Pasindu Sathsara 20 n.o.: Shehan Hansika 3 for 37)
Revatha MMV Balapitiya (35/1 overnight) 295 for 9 declared (Kavindu de Silva 81, Dimuthu Kalhara 69, Shehan Hansika 59, Aminda Chehan 25: Nimesh Chathuranga 5 for 64)

At Matale
St. Thomas Matale (121/1 overnight) 264 for 5 declared (Lihaja Jayasundara 80, Pubudu Bandara 53, Sajith de Silva 43, Shashika Bandara 26 n.o.: Ishara Silva 3 for 36)
Royal Panadura 222 (Milan Fernando 61, Prashan Kalhara 47, Ishara Silva 38: Shashika Bandara 4 for 43, Mohamed Ismail 3 for 87)

At Sandalankawa
Sandalanka Central 165 (Thisaru Dilshan 39, Sudeera Weeraratne 34, Nimesh Chathuranga 51 n.o.: Tharindu Lakshan 3 for 40) and 151 (Tharindu Maduwantha 41, Waruna Harischandra 33: Mohamed Althaf 5 for 49, Nusky Ahmed 5 for 63)
Zahira MMV Akurana 205 (Mohamed Althaf 54, Shivakumar Subakumar 30, Mohamed Shahik 30: Binod Chathuranga 6 for 60) and 113 for 2 (Mohamed Rimaz 51 n.o., Nusky Ahmed 31 n.o.: Binod Chathuranga 2 for 46)

At Kirindiwela
Henegama Central 352 (Sisakalum Lochana 109, Kaveesha Pinimuthu 104, Vishad Lahiru 29, Pramith Dharshana 20: Shehan Lakshan 2 for 22, Senal Ransika 2 for 49)and 61 for 1 (Sisakalum Lochana 32, Kaveesha Pinimuthu 28 n.o.)
Kirindiwela Central (39/2 overnight) 191 (Shehan Lakshan 74, Shenal Ransika 36: Pramith Dharshana 2 for 26, Vimukthi Lakshan 2 for 26, Naveesha Sandaruwan 2 for 28, Ishad Lahiru 2 for 39) and 225 (Kalhara Sh, Isuru Dhananjaya 58, Sachith Lakshitha 29, Shenal Ransika 23: Ramith Chamal 5 for 61, Shehan Dinusha 5 for 72)

At Polgahawela
Dudley Senanayake MMV Tholangamuwa 187 (Pulasthi Galdeniya 32, Prasad Gunasekera 22: Maduranga Jagoda 4 for 53, Dhanushka Adikari 2 for 54) and 54 for 1 (Dhananjaya Karunaratne 21)
Sir John Kotalawala MMV Kurunegala (42/5 overnight) 77 (Prasad Gunasekera 4 for 17, Ravindu Sasanka 3 for 9, Sanjana Wickramaarchchi 2 for 7) and 163 (Chandimal Premasiri 61, Ijad Ahmed 53: Prasad Gunasekera 4 for 39, Ravindu Sasanka 3 for 29)

Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...